2022 Calgary Stampede Parade Marshal

Kevin Costner

The iconic Calgary Stampede Parade returns on Friday, July 8, to kick off The Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth and will be led by legendary actor, producer, director and musician Kevin Costner as this year’s Parade Marshal.

For over 35 years, Costner has been entertaining the world through his movies, television shows and music. He has starred in popular films such as Silverado, No Way Out, The Untouchables, Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, Dances with Wolves, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, The Bodyguard, Wyatt Earp, Tin Cup, Open Range, Draft Day, McFarland, USA, Hidden Figures, The Highwaymen, and Let Him Go. Since 2018 he has portrayed John Dutton, the patriarch of the Dutton family, on the award-winning television show Yellowstone on Paramount Network which is currently in its’ fifth season of production. A modern-day western, the show is filmed in the rolling hills and Rocky Mountains of Darby, Montana, which is reflected in Costner’s love of western heritage and culture.

Costner is no stranger to the Calgary Stampede or the city of Calgary and province of Alberta, having attended The Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth and filmed Open Range andLet Him Go outside of the city. A long-time fan of the spectacular scenery in southern Alberta, and a supporter of the Calgary Stampede, Costner has a personal connection to Calgary and Alberta.

Former Parade Marshals

2021 - Katari Right HandIndigenous Dancer
2020 - Filipe Masetti LeiteLong Rider
2019 - Amber MarshallActress
2018 - Mark McMorrisOlympic Snowboarder
2017 - Chief Roy FoxKainai/Blood Tribe
2017 - Chief Stanley (Stan) C. GrierPiikani Nation
2017 - Joseph Weasel ChildSiksika Nation
2017 - Chief Darcy DixonBearspaw First Nation
2017 - Ernest WesleyWesley First Nation
2017 - Chief Aaron YoungChiniki First Nation
2017 - Chief Lee CrowchildTsuut’ina Nation
2016 - Jann ArdenSinger
2016 - Paul BrandtSinger
2015 - Kaillie HumphriesOlympic Bobsledder
2014 - William ShatnerActor
*2014 - Gilmore JunioOlympic Speed Skater
*2014 - Denny Morrison Olympic Speed Skater
2013 - Chris HadfieldCanadian Astronaut
2012 - Ian TysonSinger
2011 - Rick HansenCanada's Man in Motion
2010 - Jett McCoyThe Amazing Race runner up and Rodeo contestant
2010 - Cord McCoyThe Amazing Race runner up and Rodeo contestant
2009 - Mike HolmesWorld Skills Honourary Spokesperson
2008 - Patsy RodgersFirst-ever Calgary Stampede Queen, 1946
2007 - Benjamin JordanBreast Cancer Fundraiser
2007 - Aaron JacksonBreast Cancer Fundraiser
2007 - Rob LewisBreast Cancer Fundraiser
2007 - Carlos KoppenBreast Cancer Fundraiser
2006 - Sara RennerOlympic Cross-Country Skier
2005 - Ralph KleinPremier of Alberta
2005 - Norman KwongLieutenant Governor of Alberta
2004 - Darryl SutterCalgary Flames Head Coach
2004 - Ken KingCalgary Flames President and CEO
2004 - Robyn RegehrCalgary Flames Defenseman
2003 - Iris GlassGrand Dame of Chuckwagon Racing
2002 - Lloyd RobersonNews Anchor
2002 - Catriona Le May DoanOlympic Speed Skating Gold Medalist
2001 - Chris Hadfield Canadian Astronaut
2000 - Ron MacLeanSportscaster
1999 - Herman LinderRodeo and All-Around Champion
1998 - Sam ElliotActor
1997 - Jack PalanceActor
1996 - Dennis WeaveActor
1995 - Mickey and Minnie MouseDisney Entertainers
1994 - Al DuerrMayor of Calgary
1993 - Christopher ReeveActor
1993 - Ralph KleinPremier of Alberta
1992 - Leslie NeilsonActor
1991 - Rita McNeilSinger
1991 - LGen Kent R. FosterCanadian Armed Forces
1990 - Ray HnatyshnGovernor General of Canada
1989 - Strater CrowfootChief of Siksika First Nation
1989 - Una Wesley Chief of Bearspaw First Nation
1989 - Roy WhitneyChief of Tsuu T'ina First Nation
1989 - Leonard BastienChief of Piikani First Nation
1989 - John SnowChief of Nakoda-Wesley First Nation
1989 - George LaBelleChief of Chiniki First Nation
1989 - John Shot Both SidesChief of Kainai First Nation
1988 - Robin BurwashChampion Bareback Bronc Rider
1988 - Tracy WilsonOlympic Pairs Figure Skating Bronze Medalist
1988 - Robert McCallOlympic Pairs Figure Skating Bronze Medalist
1988 - Brian OrserOlympic Figure Skating Silver Medalist
1988 - Tom GlassChampion Chuckwagon Driver
1988 - Spuds MackenzieDog Mascot
1987 - Todd BrookerWorld Cup Skier
1987 - Laurie GrahamWorld Cup Skier
1986 - Bob JohnsonCalgary Flames Head Coach
1986 - Doug RisebroughCalgary Flames Centre
1986 - Lanny McDonaldCalgary Flames Right Winger
1986 - Jim PeplinskiCalgary Flames Right Winger
1986 - Sharon WoodFirst woman to climb Mt. Everest
1985 - Jillian RichardsonOlympic Track and Field Silver Medalist
1985 - Tom PontinOlympic Swimmer Silver Medalist
1985 - Carolyn WaldoOlympic Synchronized Swimming Silver Medalist
1985 - Kelly KryczkaOlympic Synchronized Swimming Silver Medalist
1985 - Steve FonyoCancer Fundraiser
1984 - Gaeton Boucher Four-time Olympic medalist in Speed Skating
1984 - Wilf CarterSinger
1983 - Mickey and Minnie MouseDisney Entertainers
1983 - Lanny McDonaldCalgary Flames Right Winger
1982 - Tom BewsChampion Saddle Bronc Rider
1982 - Tom EricksonChampion Calf Roper
1982 - Tommy DorchesterChampion Chuckwagon Driver
1982 - Willie deWitBoxer
1982 - Joe AlexanderChampion Steer Wrestler
1982 - Larry MahanBareback Bronc Rider
1981 - Lord Baden-PowellGrandson of Scouts Founder
1981 - Chester HullLieutenant-General of the Canadian Armed Forces
1981 - Frank C. Lynch-StauntonLieutenant Governor of Alberta
1981 - Edward ChreyerGovernor General of Canada
1981 - Larry MahanCowboy
1980 - Ken TaylorAmbassador to Iran
1979 - Wilf CarterSinger
1978 - Pierre TrudeauPrime Minister of Canada
1977 - Maurice NadonFirst French Canadian Commissioner of the RCMP
1977 - Prince CharlesPrince of Wales
1977 - Chiefs of Treaty 7 First Nations- - -
1976 - Stephen M. FordSon of U.S. President Gerald Ford
1975 - Peter LougheedPremier of Alberta
1974 - Douglas BaderBritish Second World War Flying Ace
1974 - C.H. "Punch" DickinsFirst World War Flying Ace and Pioneer Aviator
1974 - Eugene CernanApollo 17 Space Flight Commander
1973 - W.L. HiggittCommissioner of the RCMP
1972 - Mickey MouseDisney Entertainer
1971 - Pierre TrudeauPrime Minister of Canada
1969 - Ron Northcott & RinkCurling Champion
1968 - Billy HenryPioneer
1967 - Nancy GreeneChampion Alpine Skier
1966 - Red AdairOil Field Firefighter
1966 - Elaine TannerChampion Swimmer
1966 - Bernie SparkesChampion Curler
1966 - Fred StoreyChampion Curler
1966 - George FinkChampion Curler
1965 - Walt DisneyCEO, Disney Studios
1964 - Lester PearsonPrime Minister of Canada
1963 - Bob HopeComedian
1962 - C.W. HarvisonCommissioner of the RCMP
1961 - H.E. Señora Mateos LopezWife of the President of Mexico
1960 - Phil HarrisEntertainer and Comedian
1959 - Bing CrosbyEntertainer
1958 - Frederick HumeMayor of Vancouver
1957 - Wilfred HamelMayor of Vancouver
1956 - Hiram McCallumMayor of Toronto
1954 - J.M. MillerParade Chairman
1950 - Louis St. LaurentPrime Minister of Canada
1949 - Malcolm BoydCalgary Police Chief
1948 - Royal Canadian Mounted Police---
1946 - Viscount and Lady AlexanderGovernor General of Canada and Wife
1945 - Members of the Canadian Armed Forces---
1944 - Women of the Canadian Military---
1943 - Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve---
1940 - Soldiers training at Currie Barracks---
1928 - Viscount and Lady WillingdonGovernor General of Canada and Wife
1925 - Hoot GibsonRodeo Champion and Actor
1923 - George WebsterMayor of Calgary
1923 - Guy WeadickFounder of the Calgary Stampede
1923 - I.G. Ruttle---
1912 - Duke and Duchess of ConnaughtGovernor General of Canada and wife
1904-1939 - James "Cappy" SmartChief of the Calgary Fire Department

*Denotes an Honourary Parade Marshal