PRIVACY

CALGARY STAMPEDE PRIVACY POLICY

The Calgary Stampede is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that is in the organization’s custody or under the organization’s control. This Privacy policy describes how the Calgary Stampede may collect, use and disclose personal information and provides additional information regarding the privacy practices of the Calgary Stampede.

The Calgary Stampede has adopted a Privacy policy and privacy practices in order to be compliant with applicable privacy legislation (including Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act) and to demonstrate the organization’s longstanding commitment to responsible business practices. Privacy legislation in Canada varies between jurisdictions. Consequently, all of the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

This Privacy policy applies to all employees and volunteers of the Calgary Stampede and any third party organization providing services under contract on the behalf of the Stampede with respect to those services. It governs the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of Calgary Stampede board directors, employees, volunteers and individuals with whom the organization interacts in the course of business.

POLICY DEFINITIONS

Personal Information: any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person's business title and/or business contact information, when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

Personal Employee Information: means personal information reasonably required for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or managing a post-employment relationship between the Calgary Stampede and that individual and can include, without limitation, an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, employee identification number, social insurance number and skills information (such as professional designations, occupation, qualifications, languages spoken, training, experience and education).

Personal Volunteer Information: means personal information reasonably required for, managing or terminating a volunteer-work relationship or managing a post-volunteer-work relationship between the Calgary Stampede and that individual and can include, without limitation, an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, volunteer identification number and skills information (such as professional designations, occupation, qualifications, languages spoken, training, experience and education).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Calgary Stampede collects different types of personal information, personal employee information and personal volunteer information in respect of the board members, employees, volunteers and other individuals with whom the organization interacts.
The Calgary Stampede will obtain consent for the collection of personal information where necessary and may collect personal information without knowledge or consent where permitted to or required by applicable laws or regulatory requirements.
The personal information and/or Personal Employee Information and/or Personal Volunteer Information that is collected, depending on the nature of an individual’s relationship with the Calgary Stampede, may include, but is not limited to:
i) Contact and identification information, such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
ii) Identification information;
iii) Resumes and/or applications;
iv) References and interview notes;
v) Photographs and videos;
vi) Volunteer information sheets;
vii) Offer letters and employment contracts;
viii) Payroll information forms, including, social insurance number and pay cheque deposit information;
ix) Wage and benefit information;
x) Uniform and safety equipment information forms;
xi) Parking authorization information forms;
xii) Expense reimbursement forms;
xiii) Medical services department forms, including information related to the medical services that are sought or obtained from the Medical Services department;
xiv) Forms relating to the application for, or changes to, employee health and welfare benefits, including short and long term disability, life insurance, optional life insurance, accidental death and dismemberment, medical and dental care;
xv) Beneficiary and emergency contact information;
xvi) Product and service related information concerning the products and services that the organization provides to, or receives from an individual;
xvii) Financial information, such as payment methods (credit card or debit card information), credit history (where an individual wishes to obtain credit from the Stampede) and/or direct deposit or banking information (so that the organization can pay for the products and services obtained from an individual); and,
xviii) Relationship information, including information related to agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers, feed-back and information requested by or provided to an individual.
The Calgary Stampede values the opinions and suggestions of the individuals with whom the organization interacts. The Calgary Stampede may collect market-related information, which may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting Stampede businesses and operations.
The Calgary Stampede may also collect information, which may include personal information, related to media and public relations activities and information related to interactions with board members, employees, volunteers, program participants, Stampede Park guests, Stampede Park neighbours and members of the community.
From time to time, the Calgary Stampede may work with, or utilize the services of, third parties. The Calgary Stampede may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the relationship with, or the performance of their services or otherwise. Where this is the case, the Calgary Stampede will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties have obtained the necessary consent to collect, use and disclose personal information to the Calgary Stampede and that the Calgary Stampede has taken the necessary steps to obtain the consent of the individual to the collection of personal information from a third party where the organization is required to do so.