Saddle Bronc

2022 Logan Hay - Wildwood, AB
2021 Brody Cress - Hillsdale, WY
2019 Rusty Wright - Milford, UT
2018
Ryder Wright - Milford, UT
2017
Zeke Thurston - Big Valley, AB
2016 Zeke Thurston - Big Valley, AB
2015 Zeke Thurston - Big Valley, AB
2014 Dustin Flundra - Pincher Creek, AB
2013 Cort Scheer - Elsmere, NE
2012 Wade Sundell - Boxholm, IA
2011 Chad Ferley - Oelrichs, SD
2010 Wade Sundell - Boxholm, IA
2009 Taos Muncy - Corona, NM
2008 Cody Wright - Milford, UT
2007 Cody DeMoss - Heflin, LA
2006 Cody Wright - Milford, UT
2005 Rod Hay - Wildwood, AB
2004 Dan Mortensen - Billings, MT
2003 Rod Warren - Valleyview, AB
2002 Rod Hay - Wildwood, AB
2001 Ross Kreutzer - Maple Creek, SK
2000 Dan Mortensen - Billings, MT
1999 Rod Hay - Mayerthorpe, AB
1998 Denny Hay - Mayerthorpe, AB
1997 Steve Dollarhide - Wikieup, AZ
1996 Billy Etbauer - Ree Heights, SD
1995 Glen O’Neill - Kempsey, Australia
1994 Rod Hay - Mayerthorpe, AB
1993 Kent Cooper - Albion, ID
1992 Rod Warren - Valleyview, AB
1991 Dwayne Pillman - Wainwright, AB
1990 Duane Daines - Innisfail, AB
1989 Dan Etbauer - Goodwell, OK
1988 Clint Johnson - Spearfish, SD
1987 Clint Johnson - Spearfish, SD
1986 Tom Reeves - Eagle Butte, SD
1985 Clint Johnson - Spearfish, SD
1984 Brad Gjermundson - Marshall, ND
1983 Brad Gjermundson - Marshall, ND
1982 Bobby Brown - Mustang, OK
1981 Butch Knowles, Hermiston, Oregon
1980 Gerald Bruhn - Puyallup, WA
1979 Andy Copeland - Fort St. John, BC
1978 Wilf Hyland - Salmon Arm, BC
1977 Joe Marvel - Battle Mountain, NV/David Bothum - Canby, OR
1976 Joe Marvel - Battle Mountain, NV
1975 Bobby Berger - Norman, OK
1974 Melvin Coleman - Pierceland, SK
1973 Jim Smith - Cody, WY
1972 Darryl Kong - Kaycee, WY
1971 Tom Tate, Sheridan - WY
1970 Jerry Sinclair - Paradise Hill, SK
1969 Jim Smith - Cody, WY
1968 Kenny McLean - Okanagan Falls, BC
1967 Chuck Swanson - Bear Creek, MT
1966 Bob Gottfriedson - Kamloops, BC
1965 Marty Wood - Bowness, AB
1964 Marty Wood - Bowness, AB
1963 Ronnie Raymond - Pineville, OR
1962 Leo Brown - Czar, AB/Duane Bruce - Calgary, AB
1961 Marty Wood - Bowness, AB
1960 Jim Tescher - Sentinel Butte, ND
1959 Winston Bruce - Calgary, AB
1958 Deb Copenhaver - Post Falls, ID
1957 Marty Wood - Bowness, AB
1956 Bobby Robinson - Calgary, AB
1955 Deb Copenhaver - Post Falls, ID
1954 Marty Wood - Bowness, AB
1953 Deb Copenhaver - Post Falls, ID
1952 Frank Duce - Cardston, AB
1951 Bud Linderman - Red Lodge, MT
1950 Casey Tibbs - Fort Pierre, SD
1949 Casey Tibbs - Fort Pierre, SD
1948 Bill Linderman - Red Lodge, MT
1947 Jim Like - Kim, CO
1946 Jerry Ambler - Glenwood, WA
1945 Bill Linderman - Red Lodge, MT
1944 Bill Linderman - Red Lodge, MT
1943 Turk Greenough - Red Lodge, MT
1942 Doff Aber, Newhall - CA
1941 Jerry Ambler - Minburn, AB
1940 Nick Knight - Cody, WY
1939 Guy Cash - White Bird, ID
1938 Earl Thode- Casa Grande, NM
1937 John Jordan- Carlsbad, NM
1936 Earl Thode - Casa Grande, NM
1935 Turk Greenough - Red Lodge, MT
1934 Stub Bartlemay - Arlington, OR
1933 Pete Knight - Crossfield, AB
1932 Pete Knight - Crossfield, AB
1931 Gene Ross - Salmonville, AZ
1930 Chuck Wilson - Fort Worth, TX
1929 Earl Thode - Belvedere, SD
1928 Slim Watrin - High River, AB
1927 Pete Knight - Crossfield, AB
1926 Mike Stuart - Tulare, CA
1925 Breezy Cox - Post Falls, ID
1924 Pete La Grandeur - Pincher Creek, AB
1923 Pete Vandermeer - Midnapore, AB
1919 Yakima Canutt - Colfax, WA
1912 Tom Three Persons - Macleod, AB

Bareback Riding

2022 Rocker Steiner - Weatherford, TX
2021
Tim O’Connell - Zwingle, IA
2019
Tanner Aus - Granite Falls, MN
2018
Richie Champion - Dublin, TX
2017
Richie Champion - Dublin, TX
2016 Steven Peebles - Redmond, OR
2015 Clint Laye - Cadogan, AB
2014 Kaycee Feild - Elk Ridge, UT
2013 Caleb Bennett - Morgan, UT
2012 Kaycee Feild - Elk Ridge, UT
2011 Clint Cannon - Waller, TX
2010 Will Lowe - Canyon, TX
2009 Will Lowe - Canyon, TX
2008 Will Lowe - Canyon, TX
2007 Davey Shields Jr. - Bashaw, AB
2006 Davey Shields Jr. - Bashaw, AB
2005 Davey Shields Jr. - Bashaw, AB
2004 Cody DeMers - Boulder, MT
2003 Jason Delguercio - Strathmore, AB
2002 Cody Jessee - John Day, OR
2001 Chuck Logue - New Braunfels, TX
2000 James Boudreaux - Cuero, TX
1999 Chris Harris - Arlington, TX
1998 Roger Lacasse - Edmonton, AB
1997 Shawn Vant - Millet, AB
1996 Davey Shields Jr. - Hanna, AB
1995 Darrell Cholach - Okotoks, AB
1994 Brian Hawk - Azle, TX
1993 Marvin Garrett - Belle Fouche, SD
1992 Bob Logue - Cumby, TX
1991 Billy Laye - Bragg Creek, AB
1990 Deb Greenough - Fromberg, MT
1989 Robin Burwash - Calgary, AB
1988 Wayne Herman - Dickinson, ND
1987 Chuck Logue - Decatur, TX
1986 Steve Dunham, Turner Valley, AB/Robin Burwash - Calgary, AB
1985 Larry Peabody - Three Forks, MY
1984 Steve Dunham - Turner Valley, AB
1983 Jim Dunn - Balzac, AB
1982 J. C. Trujillo - Steamboat Springs, CO
1981 Jim Dunn - Balzac, AB/Pat Price
1980 Kevin Jeffries - Provo, SD
1979 Rod Sinclair - Pincher Creek, AB
1978 Chick Elms - Stephenville, TX
1977 Mickey Young - Wellington, UT
1976 Royce Smith - Challis, ID
1975 Jim Dix - West Australia
1974 Larry Mahan - Dallas, TX
1973 Ace Berry - Modesto, CA
1972 Joe Alexander - Cora, WY
1971 Clyde Vamvoras - Devol, OK
1970 Paul Mayo - Fort Worth, TX
1969 Larry Mahan - Salem, OR
1968 Clyde Vamvoras - Burk Burnett, TX
1967 Jim Mihalek - Broomfield, CO
1966 Harry Tompkins - Dublin, TX
1965 Jim Clifford - Ribstone, AB
1964 Doug Flanigan - Ponoka, AB
1963 Cody Morris/Buddy Peake - Tucson, AZ
1962 Jim Roeser - Caldwell, ID
1961 George Myren/Guy Weeks - Viking, AB
1960 Jack Buschbaum - Casseville, WI
1959 Del Haverty - Casa Grande, AZ
1958 John Hawkins - Abilene, TX
1957 Don Wilson - Buffalo, WY
1956 Alvin Owen - Patricia, AB
1955 Gene Gunderson - Calgary, AB
1954 Buck Rutherford - Boise, ID
1953 Del Haverty - Benson, AZ
1952 Jim Shoulders - Tulsa, OK
1951 Bill Linderman - Red Lodge, MT
1950 Casey Tibbs - Fort Pierre, SD
1949 Gene Rambo - Shambdon, CA
1948 Ken Brower - Manyberries, AB
1947 Jim Schumaker - Phoenix, AZ
1946 Jim Schumaker - Phoenix, AZ
1945 Gerald Roberts - Strong City, KS
1944 Mitch Owens, -Fresno, CA
1943 Urban Doan - Halkirk, AB
1942 Jack Wade - Halkirk, AB
1941 Urban Doan - Halkirk, AB
1940 Paul Carney - Galeton, AB
1939 Chet McCarty - Cheyenne, WY
1938 Urban Doan - Halkirk, AB
1937 Muff Doan - Halkirk, AB
1936 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1935 Don Thomson - Black Diamond, AB
1934 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1933 Nate Waldum - Strathmore, AB
1932 Smoky Snyder - Kimberley, BC
1931 Canada Kid - Kinuso, AB
1930 Canada Kid - Kinuso, AB
1929 Herman Linder - Raymond, AB
1928 Norman Edge - Cochrane, AB
1927 Jack Hill - Calgary, AB
1926 Harry Knight - Banff, AB
1925 Norman Edge - Cochrane, AB
1924 Don McDonald - High River, AB
1923 Kenneth Cooper - Fort Pierre, SD
1919 Jesse Stahl - Salinas, CA
1912 Jim Massey - Snyder, TX

Bull Riding

2022 Shane Proctor - Grand Coulee, WA/Dakota Buttar - Eatonia, SK
2021
Jordan Hansen - Amisk, AB
2019
Sage Steele Kimzey - Strong City, OK
2018
Marcos Gloria - Edmonton, AB
2017
Sage Kimzey - Strong City, OK
2016 Cody Teel - Kountze, TX
2015 Sage Kimsey - Strong City, OK
2014 Scott Schiffner - Strathmore, AB
2013 J.B. Mauney - Mooresville, NC
2012 Chad Besplug - Claresholm, AB
2011 Shane Proctor - Mooresville, NC
2010 Douglas Duncan - Alvin, TX
2009 J.B. Mauney - Mooresville, NC
2008 Mike Lee - Decatur, TX
2007 Brian Canter - Randleman, NC
2006 Ross Coleman - Molalla, OR
2005 Chris Hansen - Barrhead, AB
2004 Robert Bowers - Brooks, AB
2003 Justin Volz - Charlie Lake, BC
2002 Justin Volz - Charlie Lake, BC
2001 Scott Schiffner - Stettler, AB
2000 Marty Broderson - Vauxhall, AB
1999 Jason McDonald - Separ, NM
1998 Ty Murray - Stephenville, TX
1997 J.W. Hart - Marietta, OK
1996 Scott Breding - Edgar, MT
1995 Scott Breding - Edgar, MT
1994 Adriano Moraes - Cachoeira Paulista SP, Brazil
1993 Jim Sharp - Kermit, TX
1992 Ted Nuce - Manteca, CA
1991 Troy Dunn - Australia
1990 Wacey Cathey - Big Spring, TX
1989 Kevin West - Cadogan, AB
1988 Clint Branger - Roscoe, MT
1987 Jim Sharp - Kermit, TX
1986 Greg Schlosser - Okotoks, AB
1985 Charlie Sampson - Los Angeles, CA
1984 Dale Johansen - Strathmore, AB
1983 Wacey Cathey - Big Spring, TX
1982 Dale Johansen - Strathmore, AB
1981 Lee Newman - Weatherford, TX/Lavar Winebarger, (Northwest)
1980 Colin Murnion - Jordan, MT
1979 Greg Pennington - Bismarck, ND
1978 Joe Dodds - Ponoka, AB
1977 Sandy Kirby - Greenville, TX
1976 Brian Claypool - Saskatoon, SK
1975 Leander Frey - Sulfur, LA
1974 Brian Claypool - Saskatoon, SK
1973 Leo Brown - Czar, AB
1972 Phil Lyne - George West, TX
1971 Bill Nelson - San Francisco, CA
1970 Jack Ward - Odessa, TX
1969 Gary Leffew - Santa Maria, CA
1968 Tony Haberer - Mule Shoe, TX
1967 Larry Condon - Omak, WA
1966 Gid Garstad - Coronation, AB
1965 Gid Garstad - Coronation, AB
1964 Joe Green - Sulphur, OK
1963 Mac Griffith - Pendleton, OR
1962 Billy Hand - West Palm Beach, FL
1961 Bob Shepherd - Lovett, TX
1960 Ed Letourneau - Davis, CA
1959 Jim Shoulders - Henryetta, OK
1958 Gid Garstad - Veteran, AB
1957 Bruce Coker - Sutherland, NB
1956 Dick Nash - Kindersley, SK
1955 Buck Boyce - Fort Worth, TX
1954 Gordon Earl - Newgate, BC
1953 Gordon Earl - Newgate, BC
1952 Jim Shoulders - Tulsa, OK
1951 Jim Shoulders - Tulsa, OK
1950 Jim Shoulders - Tulsa, OK
1949 Buck Rutherford - Nowata, OK
1948 Jim Shoulders - Tulsa, OK
1947 R. Thomson - Black Diamond, AB
1946 Johnny Tubbs - Valley, WA
1945 Jimmy Schumaker - Phoenix, AZ
1944 Muff Doan - Halkirk, AB
1943 Jerry Ambler - Klamath Falls, OR
1942 Jerry Ambler - Klamath Falls, OR
1941 Jerry Ambler - Minburn, AB
1940 Jack Wade - Halkirk, AB
1939 Urban Doan - Halkirk, AB
1938 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1937 Don Thomson - Black Diamond, AB
1936 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1935 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1934 Herman Linder - Cardston, AB
1933 Frank Sharp - Black Diamond, AB
1932 Smoky Snyder - Kimberley, BC
1931 Smoky Snyder - Kimberley, BC
1930 Eddie Woods - Emmett, ID
1929 Frank Sharp - High River, AB
1928 Canada Kidd - DeWinton, AB
1927 Norman Edge - Cochrane, AB
1926 Tom McCoy - Irricana, AB
1925 Norman Edge - Cochrane, AB
1924 V. McDonald - Olds, AB
1923 Casey Patterson - Gadsby, AB

Tie-Down Roping

2022 Caleb Smidt - Bellville, TX
2021 Cory Solomon - Prairie View, TX
2019 Caleb Smidt - Bellville, TX
2018 Tuf Cooper - Weatherford, TX
2017 Cory Solomon - Prairie View, TX
2016 Shane Hanchey - Sulphur, LA
2015 Timber Moore - Aubrey, TX
2014 Morgan Grant - Granton, ON
2013 Bradley Bynum - Sterling City, TX
2012 Cory Solomon - Prairie View, TX
2011 Tuf Cooper - Decatur, TX
2010 Matt Shiozawa - Chubbuck, ID
2009 Ryan Jarrett - Summerville, GA
2008 Jeff Chapman - Athens, TX
2007 Fred Whitfield - Hockley, TX
2006 Jerome Schneeberger - Ponca City, OK
2005 Alwin Bouchard - Scandia, AB
2004 Mike Johnson - Henrtetta, OK
2003 Rickey Canton - Cleveland, TX
2002 Marty Becker - Manyberries, AB
2001 Fred Whitfield - Cypress, TX
2000 Blair Burk - Durant, OK
1999 Cliff Williamson - Madden, AB
1998 Cody Ohl - Orchard, TX
1997 Jeff Chapman - Athens, TX
1996 Roy Cooper - Childress, TX
1995 Shawn McMullan - Iraan, TX
1994 Joe Beaver - Huntsville, TX
1993 Fred Whitfield - Cypress, TX
1992 Kyle Kosoff - Ogden, UT
1991 Mark Simon - Florence, AZ
1990 Tod Slone - Canyon Lake, TX
1989 Tod Slone - Canyon Lake, TX
1988 Dave P. Smith - College Place, WA
1987 Joe Lucas - Sundre, AB
1986 Larry Robinson - Innisfail, AB
1985 Sylvester Mayfield - Clovis, NM
1984 Greg Cassidy - Donalda, AB
1983 Chris Lybbert - Argyle, TX
1982 Roy Cooper - Durant, OK
1981 Roy Cooper - Durant, OK/Sparky Trotter (Northwest)
1980 Danny Cross - Powell, WY
1979 Scott Clements - Imperial, NE
1978 Roy Cooper - Durant, OK
1977 Jack Hannum - Ogden, UT
1976 Dean Oliver - Boise, ID
1975 Barry Burk - Duncan, OK
1974 Gary Ledford - Comanche, OK
1973 Tom Ferguson - San Martin, CA
1972 Ronnye Sewalt - Chico, TX
1971 Tooter Waites - Stephenville, TX
1970 Warren Wuthier - Banner, WY
1969 Dean Oliver - Boise, ID
1968 Lorne Wells - Midnapore, AB
1967 Lee Cockrell - Panhandle, TX
1966 Richard Stowers - Medill, CA
1965 Lee Farris - Sebastipool, CA
1964 Dean Oliver - Boise, ID
1963 Dale Smith - Chandler, AZ
1962 Mel Potter - Tucson, AZ
1961 Vernon Kerns - Hearne, TX
1960 Dale Smith - Chandler, AZ
1959 Dale Smith - Phoenix, AZ
1958 Dean Oliver - Fort Worth, TZ
1957 Sonny Hendrick - Clovington, NM
1956 Byron Wolford - Tyler, TX
1955 Byron Wolford - Tyler, TX
1954 Cliff Vandergrift - Turner Valley, AB
1953 F.C. Stover - Tularosa, NM
1952 F.C. Stover - Tularosa, NM
1951 Jim Stavely - Powhusko, OK
1950 Rudy Doucette - Phoenix, AZ
1949 Jim Cooper - Monument, NM
1948 F.C. Stover - Tularosa, NM
1947 George Leask - Madden, AB
1946 Albert Galarneau - Sunnybrook, AB
1945 Floyd Peters - Havre, MT
1944 Amye Gamblin - Wilson, OK
1943 Floyd Peters - Browning, MT
1942 Pat Burton - Claresholm, AB
1941 Sandy Connell - Stavely, AB
1940 Toots Burton - Claresholm, AB
1939 Ike Rude - Mangum, OK
1938 Charlie Ivins - Cardson, AB
1937 Albert Galarneau - Finnegan, AB
1936 Floyd Peters - Cardston, AB
1935 Pat Burton - Claresholm, AB
1934 Lloyd Saunders - Sonoro, CA
1933 Pat Burton - Claresholm, AB
1932 John Bowman - Trent, TX
1931 Jake McClure - Lovington, NM
1930 Richard Merchant - Kirkland, AZ
1929 Everett Bowman - Safford, AZ
1928 Roy Adams - Nogales, AZ
1927 Richard Merchant - TX
1926 Breezy Cox - Salmonville, AZ
1925 Mike Stuart - Prineville, OR
1924 Ray Knight - Raymond, AB
1923 Eddie Bowlen - Pirmez Creek, AB

Steer Wrestling

2022 Will Lummus - Byhalia, MS
2021 Stetson Jorgensen - Blackfoot, ID
2019 Kyle Irwin - Robertsdale, AL
2018 Matt Reeves - Cross Plains, TX
2017
Tyler Waguespack - Gonzales, LA
2016 Seth Brockman - Wheatland, WY
2015 Trevor Knowles - Mt. Vernon, OR
2014 Trevor Knowles - Mt. Vernon, OR
2013 Wade Sumpter - Fowler, CO
2012 Trevor Knowles - Mt. Vernon, OR
2011 Straws Milan - Cochrane, AB
2010 Lee Graves - Calgary, AB
2009 Trevor Knowles - Mt. Vernon, OR
2008 Wade Sumpter - Fowler, CO
2007 Shawn Greenfield - Lakeview, OR
2006 Curtis Cassidy - Donalda, AB
2005 Beau Franzen - Sidney, MT
2004 Bryan Fields - Conroe, TX
2003 Jeff Corbello - Iowa, LA
2002 Bill Pace - Stephenville, TX
2001 Greg Cassidy - Donalda, AB
2000 Daryl Fisher - Pincher Creek, AB
1999 Mickey Gee - Wichita Falls, TX
1998 Jesse Peterson - Dillon, MT
1997 David Roy - Carseland, AB
1996 Todd Boggust - Paynton, SK
1995 Vince Walker - Brentwood, VS
1994 Steve Duhon - Opelousas, LA
1993 David Roy - Carseland, AB
1992 Joe Butterfield - Ponoka, AB
1991 Blaine Pederson - Amisk, AB
1990 Greg Cassidy - Donalda, AB
1989 Rod Lyman - Great Falls, AB
1988 Blaine Pederson - Amisk, AB
1987 Rod Lyman - Great Falls, MT
1986 Lee Laskosky - Viking, AB
1985 Mark Laye - Consort, AB
1984 Tom Switzer - San Luis Obispo, CA
1983 Ole Smith - Del Rio, TX
1982 Ken Guenthner - Monitor, AB
1981 Harley Hook - Kamloops, BC/Sid Britt (Northwest)
1980 Bill Hammond - Valentine, NE
1979 Dave Hofer - Raymond, AB
1978 Fred Hirschy,- Jackson, MT
1977 Fred Larsen - Casper, WY
1976 Larry Dawson - Gruver, TX
1975 Tom Ferguson - Miami, OK
1974 Tom Ferguson - Miami, OK
1973 Harley May - Oakdale, CA
1972 Bob Marshall - San Martin, CA
1971 Billy Hale - Checotah, OK
1970 Ed Galemba - Stratford, CT
1969 Dave Penner - Scandia, AB
1968 Mack Schricker - Sutherlin, OR
1967 Roy Duvall - Boynton, OK

Barrel Racing

2022 Kassie Mowry - Dublin, TX
2021 Bertina Olafson - Hudson Bay, SK
2019 Lisa Lockhart - Oelrichs, SD
2018 Hailey Kinsel - Cotulla, TX
2017
Tiany Schuster - Krum, TX
2016 Mary Burger - Pauls Valley, OK
2015 Lisa Lockhart - Oelrichs, SD
2014 Kaley Bass - Kissimmee, FL
2013 Jean Winters - Texline, TX
2012 Sue Smith - Blackfoot, ID
2011 Sydni Blanchard - Albuquerque, NM
2010 Savanah Reeves - Cross Plains, TX
2009 Tammy Key-Fischer - Ledbetter, TX
2008 Lindsay Sears - Nanton, AB
2007 Tana Poppino - Big Cabin, OK
2006 Joleen Seitz - Savona, BC
2005 Molly Powell - Stephenville, TX
2004 Debbie Renger - Okotoks, AB
2003 Charmayne James - Athens, TX
2002 Jill Besplug - Claresholm, AB
2001 Jill Besplug - Claresholm, AB
2000 Sherry Cervi - Marana, NM
1999 Rachael Myllymaki - Arlee, MT
1998 Cheyenne Wimberly - Stephenville, TX
1997 Kristie Peterson - Elbert, CO
1996 Sharon Smith - Dibble, OK
1995 Vana Beissinger - Lake Worth, FL
1994 Sharon Kobold - Big Horn, WY
1993 Sharon Kobold - Big Horn, WY
1992 Charmayne James Rodman - Galt, CA
1991 Vana Beissinger - Lake Worth, FL
1990 Marlene Eddleman - Ramah, CO
1989 Marlene Eddleman - Ordway, CO
1988 Joyce Jackson - Fairfield, CA
1987 Marlene Eddleman - Ordway, CO
1986 Ruth McDougall - Nanton, AB
1985 Marlene Eddleman - Ordway, CO
1984 Marlene Eddleman - Ordway, CO
1983 Sheila Haggart - Winfield, BC
1982 Jerri Phillips - Carseland, AB
1981 Kim Gress (Badlands)
1980 Polly Hansen - Beaver Creek, OR
1979 Sue Goliher - Belle Fouche, SD

Guy Weadick Award

Named in honour of Guy Weadick, the founder of the Calgary Stampede, this award is presented annually to the one Chuckwagon or Rodeo competitor who best embodies what the cowboy stands for, and who best typifies the spirit of the Calgary Stampede. It is based upon ability, appearance, showmanship, character, sportsmanship and cooperation with other cowboys, the arena crew, the media and the public.

2022 Kirk Sutherland
2021
Jared Parsonage
2019
Dustin Flundra
2018
Troy Dorchester
2017
Al Bouchard
2016 Lisa Lockhart
2015 Chet Johnson
2014 Brian Laboucane
2013 Jim Berry
2012 Kelly Sutherland
2011 Scott Schiffner
2010 Jason Glass
2009 Jason Jeter
2008 Cliff Willamson
2007 Stran Smith
2006 Rod Hay
2005 Rick Fraser
2004 Ryan Mapston
2003 Davey Shields Jr.
2002 Jim Knight
2001 Dan Mortensen
2000 Gerald (Hoover) Hays
1999 Jim Nevada
1998 Guy Shapka
1997 Shawn Vant
1996 Monica Wilson
1995 Jim Dunn
1994 Buddy Bensmiller
1993 Richard Cosgrave
1992 Mark Roy
1991 Duane Daines
1990 Ty Murray
1989 Blaine Pederson
1988 Butch Myers
1987 Robin Burwash
1986 Tom Eirikson
1985 Orville Strandquist
1984 Chris Andersen
1983 Monty Henson
1982 Steve Dunham
1981 Bobby Delvecchio
1980 Bob Schall
1979 Lindsay Clark
1978 Jim Gladstone
1977 Wayne Vold
1976 Brian Claypool
1975 Tom Bews
1974 Dale Rose
1973 Dale Trottier
1972 Hank Abbie
1971 Ivan Daines
1970 Myrtis Dightman
1969 Gid Garstad

Novice Winners

Novice Saddle Bronc

2017 Dawson Hay
2016 Chase Zweifel
2015 Lane Cust
2014 Keenan Reinhardt
2013 Rusty Wright
2012 Clay Elliott
2011 Wyatt Thurston
2010 Wyatt Thurston
2009 Adam Gilchrist
2008 Delano Kjos
2007 Delano Kjos
2006 Justin Berg
2005 Justin Berg
2004 Cordel Griffith
2003 Jim Berry
2002 Denver Daines
2001 Dalton Kraft
2000 Dustin Thompson
1999 Dustin Flundra
1998 Kyle Thomson
1997 Tom Bingham
1996 Ben Louis
1995 Zachary Crane
1994 Christopher Bews
1993 Christopher Bews
1992 Dean Anthony/Russell Coyne (tie)
1991 Cam Cooper
1990 Mike Stanton
1989 Mike Stanton
1988 Denny Hay
1987 Denny Hay
1986 Shawn Henry
1985 John Dale
1984 Mark Leggette
1983 Allan Mckenzie
1982 Marty Kelliher
1981 Guy Shapka
1980 Keith Stewart
1979 Tim Kelly
1978 Duane Daines
1977 Lee Coleman
1976 Lee Coleman
1975 Kirk Thomson
1974 Clint Morin
1973 Glen Griffith/Charlie Simmons (tie)
1972 Tom Robertson
1971 Bart Brower
1970 Rocky Hubley
1969 Oliver Louis
1968 Eddie Biegler
1967 John Picray
1966 Mel Hyland
1965 Ivan Daines
1964 Jack Phipps
1963 Ivan Daines
1962 Shawn Davis
1961 Wayne Vold
1960 Peter Bruisedhead
1959 Bob Gottfriedson
1958 Garth Maxwell
1957 Bob A Robinson
1956 Ray Vanderiet
1955 Jack Hooker
1954 Alfred Owen
1953 Keith Hyland
1952 Bob Chalmers
1951 Bill Johnson
1950 Len Horner
1949 Wilf Girletz
1948 Jim Turner
1947 Robert Lauder

Novice Bareback Riding

2017 Connor Hamilton
2016 Lane Link
2015 Connor Hamilton
2014 Spur Lacasse
2013 Kody Lamb
2012 Cole Jamieson
2011 Cole Goodine
2010 Cam Bruised Head
2009 Orin Larsen
2008 Justin Myers
2007 Cash Kerner
2006 Kaycee Feild
2005 Todd Shelton
2004 David Worsfold
2003 Clayton Bunney
2002 Clayton Bunney
2001 Denny Phipps
2000 Monty Koopman
1999 Dusty Lavalley
1998 Jory Henry
1997 Trevor Lavalley
1996 Jason Havens
1995 John H. Stewart
1994 Chad Vivian
1993 Darren Clarke
1992 Greg Leys
1991 Greg Leys
1990 Zane Davis
1989 Shane Kesler
1988 Shawn Vant
1987 Todd Campbell
1986 Wade Galloway
1985 Keith Ullery
1984 Shawn Orr
1983 Rod Bevans
1982 Rod Bevans
1981 Clint Corey
1980 Rod Bevans
1979 Dale Blagen
1978 Wayne Fullerton
1977 Robin Burwash

Steer Riding

2017 Luke Ferber - Tier 1 | Tristen Manning - Tier 2
2016 Mason Spain - Tier 1 | Ian Big Tobacco - Tier 2
2015 Grady Smeltzer
2014 Briggs Madson
2013 Stetson Wright
2012 Briggs Madson
2011 Logan Goldsmith
2010 Dayton Johnston
2009 Ty Ellis
2008 Lonnie West
2007 Jacob Stemo
2006 Kelton Watson
2005 Tanner Byrne
2004 Tyler Pattern
2003 Thomas McNeil
2002 Robert Peters
2001 Wacey Nash
2000 Tyler Kraft
1999 Lloyd Schlosser
1998 Chad Besplug
1997 Mackenzie Loree
1996 Ryan Cox
1995 Denton Edge
1994 Jason Finkbeiner/Scott Schiffner (tie)
1993 Jace Harty/Cody McEwen (tie)
1992 Tyler Martens
1991 Tyler Martens
1990 Denny Golden
1989 Justin Keeley
1988 Kenny Schacher
1987 Jayson Keeley
1986 Jayson Keeley
1985 Travis Eklund
1984 Frank Herbert
1983 Rod Hay
1982 Shawn Harder
1981 John Alstott
1980 Eddie Fast
1979 Jerry Manuel
1978 Bruce Kostelansky
1977 Jay Shockey
1976 Ty Northcott
1975 Tyler Miller
1974 Ryan Smith
1973 Marty Lyle
1972 Glen Freeborn
1971 Buddy Currie
1970 Cam Hamilton
1969 Dale Greenwood
1968 Kelvin Fox
1967 Brian Claypool/Mason Cockx (tie)
1966 Doug Vold
1965 Greg Butterfield/Buddy Hamilton (tie)
1964 Brian Anderson
1963 John Dodds
1962 Franklin Daines
1961 Ivan Daines
1960 Ivan Daines
1959 Ivan Daines
1958 Wayne Vold
1957 Frank Cockx
1956 Keith Powell
1955 Jerry Weiss
1954 Bob Stuckey
1953 Tom Yellowsun
1952 Jim Gray
1951 Charlie Cassidy
1950 Cody Morris
1949 Tom W. Lauder
1948 Harry Dodginghorse
1947 Bob McKay
1946 Red Mulgrew
1945 Bob Duce
1944 Horace Holloway
1943 Thomas Jerry
1942 Lyle Doan
1941 George Aldoff
1940 Glen Lee
1939 Earl Mayfield
1938 Kenneth McLean
1937 Archie Preston
1936 Joe Kootenay
1935 Bob Swain
1934 Lorne Cawsey
1933 Dunc Cragg
1932 Joe Gray
1931 Jerry Ambler
1930 Paddy Cayan
1929 Joe Fox
1928 Bill Bagley
1927 Joe Fox
1926 James Boyle
1925 William Goodrich
1924 Carl Brunner