From magic shows to musicians, dancers to bands, the Canadian talent to hit the stage in preliminary competition was outstanding. Contestants entertained crowds of hundreds each of the past five nights. The top 25 young performers, out of a field of 58, as scored by a panel of professional judges, will be moving on to the next round of the competition.

The 2015 Stampede Talent Search Semi-Finalists are:

Jeziah Altares:                        Calgary, AB

Jillian Bauer:                          Calgary, AB

Christopher Bell:                   Airdrie, AB

Amir Brandon:                       Calgary, AB

Daring Greatly:                      Calgary, AB

Ryan Gazzola:                         Burnaby, BC

Caity Gyorgy:                         Calgary, AB

Craig Henderson:                  North Saanitch, BC

Ana Hernandez:                    Calgary, AB

Christian Hudson:                 Airdrie, AB

Kyra-Brynne Lake:                Calgary, AB

Melissa Livingstone:              Kelowna, BC

Sam Lundell:                          Islay, AB

Brett McCrady:                      Calgary, AB

Abby McDougall:                   Calgary, AB

Shannon Miele:                     Calgary, AB

Annie Pattison:                      Calgary, AB

Tevra Plamondon:                Red Deer, AB

Branden Pole:                        Rocky View County, AB

Emma Rose:                           Calgary, AB

Danielle Severinsky:             Pitt Meadows, BC

Maclayne Simone:                 Calgary, AB

Kate Stevens:                         Calgary, AB

Jordana Traub:                      Calgary, AB

Vincent & Celine:                   Airdrie, AB

These 25 engaging performers were selected by earning the top marks from our Preliminary competition judges:

Deanna Henderson-McDade (Vocals) – professional singer, actor, educator

Murray Ord (Producer) – film and TV producer and actor

Jacqueline Strilchuk (Vocals and Dance) – actor, director and teacher

 

Who will make it into the Top 12 and final round of competition?
Who will make it into the Top 12 and final round of the competition?

A new panel of judges will bring fresh eyes to score these performers in the next round of the competition, which includes Katharine Burrowes (Dance), Spencer Cheyenne (Musician/Music Producer), and Adam Stanton (Vocals).

These outstanding young performers, ages 13 to 21, will now take the experience they’ve gained, insight from preliminary judges comments and aim for their personal best during the semi-final competition Thursday July 9th and Friday July 10th. There is no show Wednesday July 8th.

The top 12 will then go on to compete for the title of Stampede Talent Search Champion and the $10,000 cash Grand Prize that will be awarded during the finals on Saturday, July 11th.

Semi-Finals are July 9th and 10th, and the finals are on July 11th. All shows are at 6:30pm in the Boyce Theatre on Stampede Park and free with Park admission. Come early to make sure you get a seat to see who will move on for the chance to compete and become Canada’s next rising star!